Create free account

Privacy policy for businesses

Here you can read how Make Influence ApS (hereafter ”we” or ”us) handle your personal data. All data and information that somehow can be related to a specific person, are considered personal information. The personal information that we handle may be obtained from yourself, or from other sources, including in connection to our delivery of services.

1. Responsibility for data

We are responsible for the information about you that we handle. We make sure that our handling of personal data is done in accordance with current law and legislation.


Our contact details are:

Make Influence ApS

CVR-nr. 40 06 13 20

Strandgade 70, 1.

1401 København K

Telefon: 88 24 74 72

 

2. Different types of data handling

Below you can read how we handle your personal information, and for which purposes.

  • Cooperation with businesses

When we connect businesses and influencers , we handle common personal details as part of the cooperation with the businesses. This includes, among other things, names, email addresses, and telephone numbers for the company's employees, that function as our contact persons. The purpose of our data handling is to set up the company in our system, to facilitate cooperation, as well as fulfilling our legal obligations, in relation to rules on accounting, and in relation to tax authorities.

We handle personal information based on the Danish act on data protection, article 6,  part 1, section b, as this is obligatory for fulfillment of our contract with the company, regarding the cooperation.

We keep personal data for three years after the end of the contract, in order to be able to provide documentation, until the end of the limitation period. Material from accounting will be kept, in accordance with the contract,  for five years from the end of the financial year to which the material pertains, based on our legal duties as stated in accounting legislation, and in relation to tax authorities, according to the act on data protection, article 6, part 1, section c.

  • Contact forms on our website

On our website we provide contact forms, which businesses can use to contact us. When these contact forms are used, we handle basic personal data, in the form of name, telephone number, email address, and optionally other personal data, which are provided in the contact form, in order to respond to the inquiry.

We handle the personal information in accordance with the act on data protection, article 6, part 1, section f on legitimate purposes, including being able to respond to inquiries. 

Inquries are deleted 12 months after they are answered, at the latest.

  • Newsletters

We will send you newsletters, if you have subscribed to them on our website. In order to do that, we will handle your basic personal information, in the form of a.o  your name and email address. The purpose of our handling is to send you newsletters.

We handle this personal information on the basis of your consent, in accordance with the act on data protection article 6, part. 1, section a. We will keep the information, for as long as you wish to receive our newsletters, and for two years thereafter.

You may withdraw your consent at anytime, by sending an email to support@makeinfluence.com. Read more on this in privacy policy section 7.

 

3. Receivers or categories of receivers

We may share or transfer your personal data with or to our data administrators, business partners and tax authorities.

 

4. Transfer of your personal data to third countries

In certain cases, we transfer personal information to receivers in third countries. It occurs when we utilise data administrators outside of the EU. The basis of the transfer are the standard provisions on contracts by the EU commission, or other obligatory guarantees, in accordance with the act of data protection article 46. You may contact support@makeinfluence.com,  if you want information on how to get a copy of the relevant basis for the transfer, or where the relevant basis for the transfer has been made available.

Influencer marketing
5. Right to withdrawal of consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our handling of your personal information. You can do this by sending an email to support@makeinfluence.com. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our handling of your personal information, up until the time of the withdrawal.

 

6. Your rights

You have a list of rights, in relation to our handling of your personal data: 

  • The right to see the information 
  • The right to rectification (correction)
  • The right to deletion
  • The right to limit our handling
  • The right to object
  • The right to transmit data (data portability)

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send an email to support@makeinfluence.com.

 

7. Complaints to Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency)

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, you may complain to Datatilsynet. You can find the agency here: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, telephone 33 19 32 00 or via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

 

8. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions regarding our handling of your personal data, feel free at any time to send an email to support@makeinfluence.com.

If you want to know more about safety and privacy in connection to the internet, you should turn your attention to cyber safety. Read more about the importance of cyber safety here.