Create free account

Privacy policy for influencers

Here you can read how we handle your personal information when you, as an influencer, create a free account at Make Influence ApS ("we" or "us"). All kinds of information that can attribute to you in any way are personal information. The personal data that we process may have been obtained from you or others, for example, in connection with the provision of our services.

 

1. Data controller


Make Influence ApS is data responsible for the information we collect about you in connection with our collaboration. We ensure that the processing of personal data takes place per the legislation in force at any given time.

Our contact information is:

Make Influence ApS

CVR no. 40061320

Strandgade 70, 1.

1401 København K

Phone: 88 24 74 72

 

2. The different types of treatment

Below you can read about how we process your personal information and for what purposes.

  • Our ongoing collaboration

As part of our concept, when we put companies in touch with you as an influencer, we process several general personal information about you. These include your name, e-mail address, telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, IP addresses, and other information on social media, including your target groups on these media.

The purpose of our processing of personal data is that we can connect you with the companies we work with. You can then enter into agreements with these companies to promote their brands. Please note that we are responsible for paying you your monthly earnings, and in this connection, we process your bank and account information.

We process your personal data based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter b, as it is necessary for us to fulfill our part of the agreement with you regarding our cooperation.

We store the personal information for 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship to document this until the limitation period expires. In addition, accounting material is stored in accordance with the contract for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the material relates, based on our legal obligations in the Accounting Act and relation to SKAT, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter c.

  • Contact forms on the website

On our website, we have contact forms that you can use to get in touch with us. When our contact forms are used, we process general personal information in the form of name, telephone number, e-mail address, and any other personal information written in the contact form to respond to inquiries.

We process personal data based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f, on legitimate interest, including answering the inquiries.

Inquiries are deleted no later than 12 months after they have been answered.

  • Newsletters

We will send you newsletters if you have signed up for the newsletters on our website. In this connection, we process ordinary personal information in the form of name and e-mail address. The purpose of the processing is that we can send the newsletters.

We process personal data based on consent according to Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter a. We keep the information as long as you want to receive the newsletters from us and for two years thereafter.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by writing an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com. Read more about this in section 7 of the privacy policy.

 

3. Recipients or categories of recipients

We may pass on or leave your personal information to our data processors, partners, including the companies whose brands you promote and SKAT.

 

4. Transfer of your personal data to third countries

In some cases, we transfer your personal information to recipients in third countries. This happens when we make use of data processors outside the EU. The basis for the transfer is the Commission's standard contractual provisions or other necessary guarantees in accordance with Article 46 of the Data Protection Regulation. You can contact support@makeinfluence.com if you want information on obtaining a copy of the relevant transfer basis or where the relevant transfer basis has been made available.

Influencer marketing
5. The right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. You can do this by sending an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up to the time of your withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that time.

Remember that if you withdraw your consent for us to send you our newsletters, we will no longer be able to send you newsletters.

 

6. Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

  • Right to view information (right of access)
  • Right to rectification (correction)
  • Right to delete
  • Right to limitation of treatment
  • Right to object
  • Right to transmit information (data portability)


You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website: www.datatilsynet.dk. If you want to make use of your rights, you can send an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com.

 

7. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency here: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, phone 33 19 32 00 or via e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.

 

8. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information, you are welcome to send an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com.