Privacy policy for businesses and influencers

Here you can read how Make Influence ApS (hereafter ”we” or ”us”) handle your personal data. All data and information that somehow can be related to a specific person, are considered personal information. The personal information that we handle may be obtained from yourself, or from other sources, including in connection to our delivery of services.

For businesses

1. Responsibility for data

We are responsible for the information about you that we handle. We make sure that our handling of personal data is done in accordance with current law and legislation.

Make Influence ApS is dedicated to protecting the privacy of influencers and businesses on our platform, adhering to the latest data protection laws. This policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your data.


Our contact details are:

Make Influence ApS

CVR-nr. 40 06 13 20

Vestergade 18E, 1456 København

Telefon: 88 24 74 72

2. Different types of data handling

Below you can read how we handle your personal information, and for which purposes.

  • Cooperation with businesses

When we connect businesses and influencers , we handle common personal details as part of the cooperation with the businesses. This includes, among other things, names, email addresses, and telephone numbers for the company's employees, that function as our contact persons. The purpose of our data handling is to set up the company in our system, to facilitate cooperation, as well as fulfilling our legal obligations, in relation to rules on accounting, and in relation to tax authorities.

We handle personal information based on the Danish act on data protection, article 6,  part 1, section b, as this is obligatory for fulfillment of our contract with the company, regarding the cooperation.

We keep personal data for three years after the end of the contract, in order to be able to provide documentation, until the end of the limitation period. Material from accounting will be kept, in accordance with the contract,  for five years from the end of the financial year to which the material pertains, based on our legal duties as stated in accounting legislation, and in relation to tax authorities, according to the act on data protection, article 6, part 1, section c.

  • Contact forms on our website

On our website we provide contact forms, which businesses can use to contact us. When these contact forms are used, we handle basic personal data, in the form of name, telephone number, email address, and optionally other personal data, which are provided in the contact form, in order to respond to the inquiry.

We handle the personal information in accordance with the act on data protection, article 6, part 1, section f on legitimate purposes, including being able to respond to inquiries.

Inquries are deleted 12 months after they are answered, at the latest.

  • Newsletters

We will send you newsletters, if you have subscribed to them on our website. In order to do that, we will handle your basic personal information, in the form of a.o  your name and email address. The purpose of our handling is to send you newsletters.

We handle this personal information on the basis of your consent, in accordance with the act on data protection article 6, part. 1, section a. We will keep the information, for as long as you wish to receive our newsletters, and for two years thereafter.

You may withdraw your consent at anytime, by sending an email to support@makeinfluence.com. Read more on this in privacy policy section 7.

3. Receivers or categories of receivers

We may share or transfer your personal data with or to our data administrators, business partners and tax authorities.

4. Transfer of your personal data to third countries

In certain cases, we transfer personal information to receivers in third countries. It occurs when we utilise data administrators outside of the EU. The basis of the transfer are the standard provisions on contracts by the EU commission, or other obligatory guarantees, in accordance with the act of data protection article 46. You may contact support@makeinfluence.com, if you want information on how to get a copy of the relevant basis for the transfer, or where the relevant basis for the transfer has been made available.

5. Right to withdrawal of consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our handling of your personal information. You can do this by sending an email to support@makeinfluence.com. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our handling of your personal information, up until the time of the withdrawal.

6. Your Rights

You have a list of rights, in relation to our handling of your personal data:

  • The right to see the information
  • The right to rectification (correction)
  • The right to deletion
  • The right to limit our handling
  • The right to object
  • The right to transmit data (data portability)

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send an email to support@makeinfluence.com.

7. Complaints to Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency)

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, you may complain to Datatilsynet. You can find the agency here: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, telephone 33 19 32 00 or via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

8. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions regarding our handling of your personal data, feel free at any time to send an email to support@makeinfluence.com.

If you want to know more about safety and privacy in connection to the internet, you should turn your attention to cyber safety. Read more about the importance of cyber safety here.

For influencers

Here you can read how we handle your personal information when you, as an influencer, create a free account at Make Influence ApS ("we" or "us"). All kinds of information that can attribute to you in any way are personal information. The personal data that we process may have been obtained from you or others, for example, in connection with the provision of our services.

1. Data controller

Make Influence ApS is data responsible for the information we collect about you in connection with our collaboration. We ensure that the processing of personal data takes place per the legislation in force at any given time.

Make Influence ApS is dedicated to protecting the privacy of influencers and businesses on our platform, adhering to the latest data protection laws. This policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your data

Our contact information is:

Make Influence ApS

CVR no. 40061320

Strandgade 70, 1.

1401 København K

Phone: 88 24 74 72

2. The different types of treatment

Below you can read about how we process your personal information and for what purposes.

  • Our ongoing collaboration

As part of our concept, when we put companies in touch with you as an influencer, we process several general personal information about you. These include your name, e-mail address, telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, IP addresses, and other information on social media, including your target groups on these media.

The purpose of our processing of personal data is that we can connect you with the companies we work with. You can then enter into agreements with these companies to promote their brands. Please note that we are responsible for paying you your monthly earnings, and in this connection, we process your bank and account information.

We process your personal data based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter b, as it is necessary for us to fulfill our part of the agreement with you regarding our cooperation.

We store the personal information for 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship to document this until the limitation period expires. In addition, accounting material is stored in accordance with the contract for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the material relates, based on our legal obligations in the Accounting Act and relation to SKAT, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter c.

  • Contact forms on the website

On our website, we have contact forms that you can use to get in touch with us. When our contact forms are used, we process general personal information in the form of name, telephone number, e-mail address, and any other personal information written in the contact form to respond to inquiries.

We process personal data based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f, on legitimate interest, including answering the inquiries.

Inquiries are deleted no later than 12 months after they have been answered.

  • Newsletters

We will send you newsletters if you have signed up for the newsletters on our website. In this connection, we process ordinary personal information in the form of name and e-mail address. The purpose of the processing is that we can send the newsletters.

We process personal data based on consent according to Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter a. We keep the information as long as you want to receive the newsletters from us and for two years thereafter.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by writing an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com. Read more about this in section 7 of the privacy policy.

  • Social media, channels, platforms and services

We collect personal information from influencers, including but not limited to:

- Name, email, address, phone number, and country

- Social media handles, profile pictures, and biographies

- Engagement metrics like followers count, likes, comments, and shares

- Demographic information such as gender and birthday

- Hobbies and interests categories

This information is sourced directly from influencers and through integrations with social media platforms, adhering to their privacy policies and your settings.

  • Purpose of Data Processing

The collected data enables us to:

- Match influencers with appropriate brand campaigns

- Offer personalized platform experiences

- Facilitate communication between influencers and businesses

- Process payments and comply with legal obligations

  • Data Retention and Security

We store your data as long as necessary for the purposes outlined, with robust security measures to prevent unauthorized access.

3. Recipients or categories of recipients

We may pass on or leave your personal information to our data processors, partners, including the companies whose brands you promote and SKAT.

4. Transfer of your personal data to third countries

In some cases, we transfer your personal information to recipients in third countries. This happens when we make use of data processors outside the EU. The basis for the transfer is the Commission's standard contractual provisions or other necessary guarantees in accordance with Article 46 of the Data Protection Regulation. You can contact support@makeinfluence.com if you want information on obtaining a copy of the relevant transfer basis or where the relevant transfer basis has been made available.

Your data may be shared with businesses on our platform and third-party service providers. International data transfers comply with legal standards to ensure your information is protected.

Influencer marketing

5. The right to withdraw your consent


You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. You can do this by sending an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up to the time of your withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that time.

Remember that if you withdraw your consent for us to send you our newsletters, we will no longer be able to send you newsletters.

6. Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your data, withdraw consent, and object to processing. Specific requests can be made via our contact information. Other rights in relation to our processing of your personal data include:

  • Right to view information (right of access)
  • Right to rectification (correction)
  • Right to delete
  • Right to limitation of treatment
  • Right to object
  • Right to transmit information (data portability)


You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website: www.datatilsynet.dk. If you want to make use of your rights, you can send an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com.

7. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency here: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, phone 33 19 32 00 or via e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.

8. Updates and Inquiries

This policy is subject to updates. For inquiries or concerns, please contact ususing the provided details.

9. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information, you are welcome to send an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com.

Here you can read how we handle your personal information when you, as an influencer, create a free account at Make Influence ApS ("we" or "us"). All kinds of information that can attribute to you in any way are personal information. The personal data that we process may have been obtained from you or others, for example, in connection with the provision of our services.

1. Data controller

Make Influence ApS is data responsible for the information we collect about you in connection with our collaboration. We ensure that the processing of personal data takes place per the legislation in force at any given time.

Our contact information is:

Make Influence ApS

CVR no. 40061320

Strandgade 70, 1.

1401 København K

Phone: 88 24 74 72

2. The different types of treatment

Below you can read about how we process your personal information and for what purposes.

  • Our ongoing collaboration

As part of our concept, when we put companies in touch with you as an influencer, we process several general personal information about you. These include your name, e-mail address, telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, IP addresses, and other information on social media, including your target groups on these media.

The purpose of our processing of personal data is that we can connect you with the companies we work with. You can then enter into agreements with these companies to promote their brands. Please note that we are responsible for paying you your monthly earnings, and in this connection, we process your bank and account information.

We process your personal data based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter b, as it is necessary for us to fulfill our part of the agreement with you regarding our cooperation.

We store the personal information for 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship to document this until the limitation period expires. In addition, accounting material is stored in accordance with the contract for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the material relates, based on our legal obligations in the Accounting Act and relation to SKAT, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter c.

  • Contact forms on the website

On our website, we have contact forms that you can use to get in touch with us. When our contact forms are used, we process general personal information in the form of name, telephone number, e-mail address, and any other personal information written in the contact form to respond to inquiries.

We process personal data based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f, on legitimate interest, including answering the inquiries.

Inquiries are deleted no later than 12 months after they have been answered.

  • Newsletters

We will send you newsletters if you have signed up for the newsletters on our website. In this connection, we process ordinary personal information in the form of name and e-mail address. The purpose of the processing is that we can send the newsletters.

We process personal data based on consent according to Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter a. We keep the information as long as you want to receive the newsletters from us and for two years thereafter.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by writing an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com. Read more about this in section 7 of the privacy policy.

Social media, channels, platforms and services

3. Recipients or categories of recipients

We may pass on or leave your personal information to our data processors, partners, including the companies whose brands you promote and SKAT.

4. Transfer of your personal data to third countries

In some cases, we transfer your personal information to recipients in third countries. This happens when we make use of data processors outside the EU. The basis for the transfer is the Commission's standard contractual provisions or other necessary guarantees in accordance with Article 46 of the Data Protection Regulation. You can contact support@makeinfluence.com if you want information on obtaining a copy of the relevant transfer basis or where the relevant transfer basis has been made available.

Your data may be shared with businesses on our platform and third-party service providers. International data transfers comply with legal standards to ensure your information is protected.

Influencer marketing

5. The right to withdraw your consent


You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. You can do this by sending an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up to the time of your withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that time.

Remember that if you withdraw your consent for us to send you our newsletters, we will no longer be able to send you newsletters.

6. Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

  • Right to view information (right of access)
  • Right to rectification (correction)
  • Right to delete
  • Right to limitation of treatment
  • Right to object
  • Right to transmit information (data portability)


You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website: www.datatilsynet.dk. If you want to make use of your rights, you can send an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com.

7. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency here: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, phone 33 19 32 00 or via e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.

8. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information, you are welcome to send an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com.

9. Updates and Inquiries

This policy is subject to updates. For inquiries or concerns, please contact us using the provided details.

Here you can read how we handle your personal information when you, as an influencer, create a free account at Make Influence ApS ("we" or "us"). All kinds of information that can attribute to you in any way are personal information. The personal data that we process may have been obtained from you or others, for example, in connection with the provision of our services.

1. Data controller

Make Influence ApS is data responsible for the information we collect about you in connection with our collaboration. We ensure that the processing of personal data takes place per the legislation in force at any given time.

Our contact information is:

Make Influence ApS

CVR no. 40061320

Strandgade 70, 1.

1401 København K

Phone: 88 24 74 72

2. The different types of treatment

Below you can read about how we process your personal information and for what purposes.

  • Our ongoing collaboration

As part of our concept, when we put companies in touch with you as an influencer, we process several general personal information about you. These include your name, e-mail address, telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, IP addresses, and other information on social media, including your target groups on these media.

The purpose of our processing of personal data is that we can connect you with the companies we work with. You can then enter into agreements with these companies to promote their brands. Please note that we are responsible for paying you your monthly earnings, and in this connection, we process your bank and account information.

We process your personal data based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter b, as it is necessary for us to fulfill our part of the agreement with you regarding our cooperation.

We store the personal information for 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship to document this until the limitation period expires. In addition, accounting material is stored in accordance with the contract for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the material relates, based on our legal obligations in the Accounting Act and relation to SKAT, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter c.

  • Contact forms on the website

On our website, we have contact forms that you can use to get in touch with us. When our contact forms are used, we process general personal information in the form of name, telephone number, e-mail address, and any other personal information written in the contact form to respond to inquiries.

We process personal data based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f, on legitimate interest, including answering the inquiries.

Inquiries are deleted no later than 12 months after they have been answered.

  • Newsletters

We will send you newsletters if you have signed up for the newsletters on our website. In this connection, we process ordinary personal information in the form of name and e-mail address. The purpose of the processing is that we can send the newsletters.

We process personal data based on consent according to Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter a. We keep the information as long as you want to receive the newsletters from us and for two years thereafter.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by writing an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com. Read more about this in section 7 of the privacy policy.

Social media, channels, platforms and services

3. Recipients or categories of recipients

We may pass on or leave your personal information to our data processors, partners, including the companies whose brands you promote and SKAT.

4. Transfer of your personal data to third countries

In some cases, we transfer your personal information to recipients in third countries. This happens when we make use of data processors outside the EU. The basis for the transfer is the Commission's standard contractual provisions or other necessary guarantees in accordance with Article 46 of the Data Protection Regulation. You can contact support@makeinfluence.com if you want information on obtaining a copy of the relevant transfer basis or where the relevant transfer basis has been made available.

Influencer marketing

5. The right to withdraw your consent


You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. You can do this by sending an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up to the time of your withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that time.

Remember that if you withdraw your consent for us to send you our newsletters, we will no longer be able to send you newsletters.

6. Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

  • Right to view information (right of access)
  • Right to rectification (correction)
  • Right to delete
  • Right to limitation of treatment
  • Right to object
  • Right to transmit information (data portability)


You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website: www.datatilsynet.dk. If you want to make use of your rights, you can send an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com.

7. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency here: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, phone 33 19 32 00 or via e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.

8. Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information, you are welcome to send an e-mail to support@makeinfluence.com.